This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

*NEW* features available, update your app to Version 2 now!

* View the final scorecard for a match in your matches list, post-match.
* Download game details in advance to score offline with Play-Cricket data.
* Allow multiple scorers to score the same game, one scorer will assume Play-Cricket syncing rights.
* Receive notifications at the end of an innings, when a target score has been reached, and at the end of a match.

Available NOW: Google Play and App Store
hide announcement

Martley CC - 1st XI Vs Five Ways Old Edwardians CC - Saturday 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Worcestershire County League Division Four 1st XI - 2015Date :Saturday 27th June 2015
Toss:Five Ways Old Edwardians CC - Saturday 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: Jewry FieldRules Type:Standard

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Five Ways Old Edwardians CC

Result Summary

Result:    Five Ways Old Edwardians CC - Saturday 1st XI - Win (20) by 3 wickets
Martley CC - 1st XIFive Ways Old Edwardians CC - Saturday 1st XI
Score183 all out (48.4 overs) 'b'186 for 7 (43.3 overs) 't'
Game Points020
Penalty Points00
Batting Points10
Bowling Points30
Total Points420

Martley CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Patrick Bibby*ct Sameer Khanb  Jon Bassett2000
2Richard Birchleyct Alex Jonesb  Iain Wingfield23000
3Dominic Jonesb  Joseph Holmes22000
4Alexander Basfordct Matthew Haleb  Sameer Khan17000
5Dominic Buxtonb  Joseph Holmes5000
6Joe Adamsb  Sameer Khan1000
7James Basfordb  Alex Jones27000
8Daniel Johnsonct Tony Potterb  Joseph Holmes0000
9Simon Butlerb  Alex Jones26000
10Mark Johnsonct Tony Potterb  Joseph Holmes26000
11George Griffithsnot out0000
Extras       b (2), lb (7), w (15), nb (10)34
Total183
Wickets all out
Overs 48.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1James East8236000
2Jon Bassett7029100
3Iain Wingfield7327100
4Sameer Khan10225200
5Joseph Holmes8.4222400
6Alex Jones8135200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total48.4101831000

Five Ways Old Edwardians CC - Saturday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Sam Allenb  James Basford16000
2Dave Potterct Alexander Basfordb  Daniel Johnson13000
3Usmaan Mahmoodct & b James Basford7000
4Jon Bassettct Joe Adamsb  James Basford2000
5Iain Wingfield*b  Mark Johnson37000
6Matthew Halenot out67000
7Alex Jonesct Alexander Basfordb  Mark Johnson7000
8Tony Potterb  Mark Johnson4000
9Joseph Holmesnot out6000
10James Eastdid not bat
11Sameer Khandid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (3), w (17), nb (2)27
Total186
Wickets 7
Overs 43.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Daniel Johnson10126100
2Mark Johnson10341300
3James Basford10224300
4George Griffiths7.3044000
5Alexander Basford4025000
6Joe Adams2018000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total43.36186700

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers